Opinion No. GA-0047
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 172.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (authorizing political subdivision to establish risk pool).

You aver that the City provides health benefits through a risk pool created under chapter 172 of the Local Government Code. See
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Under that chapter, a political subdivision, including a municipality, may establish a risk pool “to provide health and accident coverage for officials, employees, retirees, employees of affiliated service contractors, and their dependents.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 172.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A risk pool has express authority, under section 172.008, to “purchase excess loss coverage or reinsurance to insure a pool against financial losses” that might jeopardize the pool’s solvency. Id. §§ 172.008(a), 172.011(a) (Vernon 1999) (stating that risk pool is to be declared insolvent if trustees determine that pool is unable to pay valid claims within sixty days after date claims are verified).