Opinion No. GA-0047
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 172.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A risk pool has express authority, under section 172.008, to “purchase excess loss coverage or reinsurance to insure a pool against financial losses” that might jeopardize the pool’s solvency. Id. §§ 172.008(a), 172.011(a) (Vernon 1999) (stating that risk pool is to be declared insolvent if trustees determine that pool is unable to pay valid claims within sixty days after date claims are verified). Section 172.014 limits the application of other law to a risk pool: “A risk pool created under this chapter is not insurance or an insurer under the Insurance Code and other laws of this state, and the State Board of Insurance does not have jurisdiction over a pool created under this chapter.” Id. § 172.014.

Although section 172.014 directs that a risk pool is not insurance or an insurer for Insurance Code purposes, that does not mean that “no aspect of the extensive state statutory and regulatory scheme” regulating the insurance industry applies to a municipality’s risk pool.