Opinion No. GA-0048
[…] No. JM-363 (1985) at 2. Attorney General Opinion JC-0215
(2000) considered a similar practice, requiring what was referred to as a “split bond” — a bond designated in part as a personal bond and in part as a surety bond. That opinion concluded that “a magistrate may not order a bailable defendant to satisfy a split bond. A personal bond is, by definition, incompatible with a bail bond.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0215 (2000) at 3.

It has been suggested, in a brief presented to this office, that authority for a bond of this sort may be found in the discretionary power over bail provided by article 17.15 of the Code, which states, “The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate, or officer taking the bail; . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon Supp. 2003). The brief argues that the court can regulate the amount of bail “by setting one amount for a cash bond and another amount for a surety bond.