Opinion No. GA-0048
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.01 (Vernon 1977). “Bail bond” is defined by article 17.02 as “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before some court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation.” Id. art. 17.02. Article 17.03 provides in pertinent part that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.” Id. art. 17.03 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).

Article 17.02 also provides that in lieu of sureties a defendant “may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond.” Id. art. 17.02 (Vernon 1977). As you point out, this language does not authorize a deposit of anything less than the face amount of the bond.