Opinion No. GA-0057
[…] Thus, the documents from the Selective Service System show that training was not necessary to qualify for membership on the local board. On July 7, 2002, the Wharton mayor informed the city councilman of the possibility that he had resigned his city council position upon accepting the appointment to the local board.[4] The city councilman immediately resigned his position on the local board.

Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution states:

No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 12.

Pursuant to this constitutional provision, a person holding an office of trust under state law who accepts an “office of profit or trust, under the United States,” id., will automatically vacate the office held under state law. In Lowe v. State, 201 S.W. 986 (Tex.Crim.App. 1918), a defendant convicted of murder challenged the authority of the special judge who tried the case.