Opinion No. GA-0057
[…] Attorney general opinions also state that a person who holds an office of profit under this state will automatically resign that office if he or she accepts and qualifies for a federal office of profit or trust in violation of Texas Constitution article XVI, section 12. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-49 (1991) at 4 (justice of Texas Supreme Court may not serve as board member of State Justice Institute); O-5317 (1943) at 2 (if legislator accepts a federal office he will automatically forfeit and vacate his legislative office).

Judicial decisions under Texas Constitution article XVI, section 40 apply the rule of automatic vacation of office followed i Lowe. Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument,”[6] subject to exceptions stated in the constitutional provision. In Pruitt v. Glen Rose Indep. Sch.