Opinion No. GA-0063
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2000).
[6] Plan 1151C, produced by the Balderas court, is available at the Legislative Council’s Redistricting site:http://gis1.tlc.state.tx.us/static/pdf/C1151.pdf (Plan), andhttp://gis1.tlc.state.tx.us/static/pdf/planc01151m.pdf (Map).
[7] Article III, section 25 of the Texas Constitution provides that “The State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator.”
[8] Article III, section 26 of the Texas Constitution provides that “The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed.”
[9] In a pending case, a court may “direct” the legislature to adopt a redistricting plan within a specified time, and if the legislature fails to do so, the court may proceed to promulgate its own redistricting plan. See Connor v. Williams, 404 U.S. 549, 552 n. 4 (1972); Moss v.