Opinion No. GA-0063
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2000); 28 C.F.R. § 51.1, 51.4
(2003); id. pt. 51, app. A voting change will be precleared if the state proves that the change does not have the purpose and will not have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language minority group. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2000).
[6] Plan 1151C, produced by the Balderas court, is available at the Legislative Council’s Redistricting site:http://gis1.tlc.state.tx.us/static/pdf/C1151.pdf (Plan), andhttp://gis1.tlc.state.tx.us/static/pdf/planc01151m.pdf (Map).
[7] Article III, section 25 of the Texas Constitution provides that “The State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator.”