Opinion No. GA-0063
[…] I, § 2, cl. 3.[4] The states have the primary duty and responsibility to redraw their congressional districts in compliance with the United States Constitution. See Growe v. Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 26 (1993). Article I, section 4 states explicitly that “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof. . . .” U.S. Const. art. I, § 4. The Texas Legislature is vested with the authority to redistrict Texas congressional seats pursuant to article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution, which provides generally that “The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled `The Legislature of the State of Texas.'” Tex. Const. art. III, § 1; see also Perry v. Del Rio, 67 S.W.3d 85, 91 (Tex. 2001).

The apportionment provisions of the United States Constitution require states to establish congressional districts substantially equal in population. See Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 8