Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Had the legislature intended to authorize an admitting physician to consult with a non-physician examiner before issuing an admission order, it would have expressly granted such authority. By contrast, the statute expressly provides that an assessment of a prospective patient may be conducted by any “professional” who meets qualifications prescribed by Board rules. See id.
§ 572.0025(c)-(d); see also supra note 4. Importantly, section 157.001 of the Occupations Code does not authorize a physician to delegate an act in violation of another law. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 157.001(a)(1)(C) (Vernon 2003); see also id. § 157.007 (“An act delegated by a physician under this chapter must comply with other applicable laws.”).
You also ask whether an examination required by section 572.0025(f) may be conducted “using audiovisual telecommunication.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (Question 2).