Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] You also ask whether an examination required by section 572.0025(f) may be conducted “using audiovisual telecommunication.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (Question 2). Significantly, the legislature has used the term “in-person” in related contexts to contrast “in-person” medical care with telemedicine, indicating that an “in-person” examination is one where both the physician and the patient are physically present See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 531.0217(d) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (The Health and Human Services Commission “shall require reimbursement for a telemedicine medical service at the same rate as the Medicaid program reimburses for a comparable in-person
medical service. A request for reimbursement may not be denied solely because an in-person medical service between a physician and a patient did not occur.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Health