Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] (B) an admitting physician who has consulted with a physician who has conducted an in-person examination within 72 hours of the admission.
Id. § 572.0025(f)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 571.003(18) (defining “physician”).
You ask whether the requirement in section 572.0025(f)(1) “that the physical and psychiatric examination be `in-person’ mean[s] that only a physician may conduct the examination and, therefore, that the physician is prohibited from delegating the examination in accordance with” section 157.001 of the Occupations Code. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (Question 1). Section 157.001
of the Occupations Code, a provision of the Medical Practice Act, authorizes a physician to “delegate to a qualified and properly trained person acting under the physician’s supervision any medical act that a reasonable and prudent physician would find within the scope of sound medical judgment to delegate.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 157.001(a) (Vernon 2003). You suggest that section 572.0025(f) could be construed to permit a physician to delegate an examination, provided that the delegate “conduct[s] the examination in the presence of the prospective patient.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.