Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Chapter 572 of the Health and Safety Code governs voluntary admissions to inpatient mental health facilities. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 572.001-.005 (Vernon Supp. 2003).[2]
Section 572.0025 requires the Board of Mental Health and Mental Retardation (the “Board”) to adopt rules for voluntary admissions, including rules for intake and assessment procedures See id. § 572.0025(a).[3] “Assessment” is the process a facility uses to gather information from a prospective patient, “including a medical history and the problem for which the patient is seeking treatment, to determine whether a prospective patient should be examined by a physician to determine if admission is clinically justified.” Id. § 572.0025(h)(2). An assessment may be conducted only by a professional who meets the qualifications prescribed by Board rules. See id. § 572.0025(c)-(d) (the Board’s rules governing assessment must prescribe: “(1) the types of professionals who may conduct an assessment; (2) the minimum credentials each type of professional must have to conduct an assessment; and (3) the type of assessment that professional may conduct”).
You ask about the requirement in section 572.0025(f) that a patient must be examined by a physician before admission:
(f) A prospective voluntary patient may not be formally accepted for treatment in a facility unless: