Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] The term is commonly understood to mean “with or by one’s own action or bodily presence; personally; oneself.” XI Oxford English Dictionary 598 (2d ed. 1989); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998). Thus, according to the plain language of section 572.0025(f), the requirement that a physician conduct an “in-person” examination of a prospective patient means that the physician must personally conduct the examination. This meaning is consistent with section 572.0025(g), which provides that an assessment of a patient by a Board-approved professional, who may or may not be a physician,[4] “does not satisfy a statutory or regulatory requirement for a personal evaluation of a patient or a prospective patient by a physician before admission.” Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 572.0025(g) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
In answer to the second part of your first question, a physician may not delegate the duty to conduct an in-person examination required by section 572.0025(f) to a non-physician. The statute’s express requirement that the examination must be conducted by either the admitting physician or a physician with whom an admitting physician consults indicates that only a physician may conduct the examination. See id. § 572.0025(f)(1) (a facility may not admit a patient without an order from either “(A) an admitting physician who has conducted an in-person physical and psychiatric examination within 72 hours of the admission” or “(B)an admitting physician who has consulted with a physician who has conducted an in-person examination within 72 hours of the admission”) (emphasis added). Had the legislature intended to authorize an admitting physician to consult with a non-physician examiner before issuing an admission order, it would have expressly granted such authority.