Opinion No. GA-0072
[…] House Bill 2005 establishes a general regulatory scheme to conserve and preserve water by various means including regulating wells. See Act of May 27, 2001, §§ 1(b)-(c), 5, 14, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3222-23, 3225-26; Tex. Water Code Ann. § 36.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

Section 16(a) exempts a narrow class of wells from this regulatory scheme, specifically limiting the exemption to a “public water supply well.” Act of May 27, 2001, § 16(a), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3226 (“A public water supply well is exempt from regulation by the district if. . . .”) (emphasis added). Significantly, section 36.001(18) of the Water Code, which the legislature also enacted in 2001, provides that the term “public water supply well” means, “for purposes of a district governed by this chapter, a well that produces the majority of its water for use by a public water system.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 36.001(18) (Vernon Supp. 2003).