Opinion No. GA-0075
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, § 59. A state employee with a “compensable injury” is entitled to compensation through the state’s workers’ compensation insurance program. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 501.021 (Vernon 1996); see also id. § 501.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (defining the term “compensable injury”). Labor Code chapter 412 enables SORM to administer “the government employees workers’ compensation insurance program.” Id. § 412.011(a).

The SORM itself is administered with legislatively appropriated funds and “through the allocation program for the financing of state workers’ compensation benefits and risk management costs.”Id. § 412.012, as adopted by Act of May 25, 2001, § 14.01, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at 5194-95 and by Act of May 22, 2001, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1076; cf. id., as adopted by Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1017, § 1.02, 2001 Tex. Gen.