Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] The Honorable Melanie Spratt-Anderson Upton County Attorney P.O. Box 890 Rankin, Texas 79778
Re: Whether the Upton County Commissioners Court may maintain or work on private non-road property or sell county-owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee (RQ-0015-GA)
Dear Ms. Spratt-Anderson:
You ask whether the Upton County Commissioners Court may maintain or work on private non-road property or sell county-owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee.[1]
You explain that Upton County has a population of less than 5,000 and is subject to article III, section 52f of the Texas Constitution,[2] which provides:
A county with a population of 5,000 or less, according to the most recent federal census, may construct and maintain private roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work. The Legislature by general law may limit this authority. Revenue received from private road work may be used only for the construction, including right-of-way acquisition, or maintenance of public roads.
Tex. Const. art. III, § 52f. Given this constitutional provision, you ask whether “the Upton County Commissioners may maintain or work on private property, that is not a road, if it imposes a reasonable fee” or “may sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee.”