Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 263.152 (Vernon Supp. 2003); see also id. § 263.153(a) (Vernon 1999) (“The commissioners court shall publish notice of a sale of surplus or salvage property in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.”).
In subchapter D, “salvage property” means “personal property, other than items routinely discarded as waste, that because of use, time, accident, or any other cause is so worn, damaged, or obsolete that it has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended.” Id. § 263.151(1) (Vernon 1999). “Surplus property” means, on the other hand, “personal property that: (A) is not salvage property or items routinely discarded as waste; (B) is not currently needed by its owner; (C) is not required for the owner’s foreseeable needs; and (D) possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended.” Id. § 263.151(2).