Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1951, no writ)).[6]
With respect to a county’s authority to “sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee,” Request Letter supra note 1, at 1, the legislature has enacted a number of statutes that specifically authorize counties to sell county property to private parties,[7] none of which expressly authorizes a county to sell dirt. However, subchapter D of chapter 263 of the Local Government Code authorizes counties to sell salvage or surplus property, generally by competitive bid or auction. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 263.152 (Vernon Supp. 2003); see also id. § 263.153(a) (Vernon 1999) (“The commissioners court shall publish notice of a sale of surplus or salvage property in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.”).
In subchapter D, “salvage property” means “personal property, other than items routinely discarded as waste, that because of use, time, accident, or any other cause is so worn, damaged, or obsolete that it has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended.”