Opinion No. GA-0088
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Your fourth question is essentially the same, under the assumption that “the majority of the trucks will be overweight permitted by TxDOT.”Id. at 4. As you note, section 251.153 of the Transportation Code, a part of the County Road and Bridge Act, permits a commissioners court to “establish load limits for any county road or bridge.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.153(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The same power is reiterated by section 621.301(a) of the code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 621.301(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). However, section 621.301(e) provides that a vehicle “may operate . . . over a road for which the commissioners court has set a maximum weight under this section” if the vehicle has obtained a permit issued under the following sections: 623.011, 623.071, 623.094, 623.121, 623.142, 623.181, 623.192, or 623.212, which provide for permits for oversize or overweight vehicles. Id. § 621.301(e).