Opinion No. GA-0088
[…] You next ask whether the county may close a portion of a public road without providing a new connecting road. See Request Letter supra note 1, at 3. There are a variety of methods by which a road can be closed, and neither the petition nor your letter specifies a particular method.

“Generally, the commissioners courts have long possessed the power to lay out, open, discontinue, or alter any public road.”Smith County v. Thornton, 726 S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex. 1986). The authority granted a commissioners court to establish and close roads is granted by section 251.051 of the Transportation Code, which provides in relevant part:

(b) A unanimous vote of the commissioners court is required to:

(1) close, abandon, or vacate a public road; or

(2) alter a public road, except to shorten it from end to end.

(c) The commissioners court of a county may not discontinue a public road until a new road designated by the court as a replacement is ready to replace it.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.051(b), (c) (Vernon 1999).

The various statutory terms appear to refer to different actions a county may take with respect to a county road.