Opinion No. GA-0088
[…] Similarly, the county may alter a road, as section 251.051(b)(2) suggests, without providing an alternate route.

Potential Actions Against County
You next ask whether closing CR 406 could “give rise to a damages claim by the quarry owner whose operations do not abut CR 406, but abut Johnson County Road No. 1234.” Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 3. As you note, section 251.058 of the Transportation Code provides that “[a] property owner may not enjoin” a commissioners court order “to close, abandon and vacate a public road or portion of a public road” unless the property owner owns land abutting the portion of the road in question or the portion of road “provides the only ingress to or egress from” the property. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.058(a) (Vernon 1999).