Opinion No. GA-0088
[…] We cannot predict with any certainty what possible causes of action or theories of damage an aggrieved party might elect and cannot rule out the potential for exposure to damages.

Constitutional Questions Under Article III, Section 52(a)
We note that any decision by the commissioners to grant the petition here is a discretionary one, and as such is subject to review by the district court on an abuse of discretion standard. Among the considerations for the commissioners court, in this regard, is the question of the public benefit of the proposed road closing. Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution requires that a county not “lend its credit or . . . grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever . . . .” Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a). In this case, the grant in question might occur if the commissioners ceded the right of way to the petitioners. The purpose of article III, section 52(a) has been held to be “to prevent the application of public [property] to private purposes.” Byrd v.