Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1601.3571(d) (Vernon 2003). Accordingly, the strictures of article VIII, section 6 do not apply to it.
The statute gives the authority to “administer claims made against the account” to the board. Id. § 1601.3571(b). However, the account is, as we have noted above, “a trust fund with the comptroller, who is custodian of the fund.” Id. § 1601.3571(d). Accordingly, it is the comptroller, in the exercise of her authority over the fund as outlined in section 404.069 of the Government Code, who has the power to disburse moneys from the fund. Under section 404.069, trust fund moneys are held “in the same manner as the departmental suspense account.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 404.069(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). They may be “withdrawn only on a warrant drawn or an electronic funds transfer initiated by the comptroller.” Id.
Section 1601.3571(b) requires that “[s]ufficient money from the account shall be appropriated to the board for the purpose of refunding unused tuition if a barber school ceases operation before its course of instruction is complete.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1601.3571(b) (Vernon 2003).