Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Arco Oil Gas Co., 876 S.W.2d 473, 481
(Tex.App.-Austin 1994, writ denied).
Your second question is, “Under what circumstances may [the account] be used now to protect eligible students.”[2] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. As you note, “The Barber Board does not have appropriation authority to disburse funds from the account.” Id. As we understand it, your concern, therefore, is how these moneys may be disbursed for the purpose for which the account was created.
Ordinarily, moneys cannot be disbursed from the treasury without appropriation authority. Article VIII, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law. . . .” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 6. However, trust funds held outside the treasury for the benefit of a particular group may be expended without legislative appropriation, because such funds “do not belong to the state in its sovereign capacity.” Friedman v. Am. Sur.