Opinion No. GA-0096
[…] As you observe, a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney who left office to become an assistant prosecutor may bring valuable prosecutorial experience to the new job.[4] You state that the public policy reflected in chapter 41 would best be served if an assistant prosecutor’s prior service as an elected prosecutor may be counted as lifetime service credit, and chapter 41 should be construed accordingly.[5] However, section 41.257(a) provides the sole means for an assistant prosecutor to accrue lifetime service credit: “An assistant prosecutor accrues lifetime service credit for the period in which the assistant prosecutor serves as a full-time, part-time, or temporary assistant prosecutor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.257(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

A court may consider a statute’s purposes even when the statute is unambiguous. Id. § 311.023(1), (3), (5) (Vernon 1998) (Code Construction Act); In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 702 (Tex. 2001).