Opinion No. GA-0120
[…] “While a home rule city thus has all the powers of the state not inconsistent with the Constitution, the general laws, or the city’s charter . . . these broad powers may be limited by statute when the Legislature’s intention to do so appears `with unmistakable clarity.'” Proctor, 972 S.W.2d at 732; see also Dallas Merchant’s Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91 (Tex. 1993); City of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550, 552 (Tex. 1964).

The legislature has narrowly circumscribed a home-rule city’s authority to regulate alcoholic beverages. Section 109.57 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides, in subsection (b): “It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state . . . .” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.57(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In Dallas Merchant’s, the Texas Supreme Court held that the Alcoholic Beverage Code preempted a City of Dallas ordinance that prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of a residential area.