Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.003(a), (c) (Vernon 2002);[36] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.011 (Vernon 1999).
The 1984 authorization’s limitation on the master’s salary did not prohibit the commissioners court from later increasing the salary in the county budget and does not affect the commissioners court’s authority to set the associate judge’s current salary. Of course, the commissioners court’s authority to pay the associate judge’s salary in any given budget year is limited by the county budget. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.070(a) (“The commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except as provided by this section.”), (b) (emergency expenditures), (c) (budget transfers) (Vernon 1999).