Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] The commissioners court was not required under former law to establish or limit the master’s salary in connection with authorizing the appointment.[35]
You ask, in essence, whether the 1984 authorization limits the associate judge’s salary in 2003. It does not. In 1984, the commissioners court authorized the 328th District Court to employ a master and limited the master’s annual salary to $50,000, but the commissioners court increased that position’s salary in the county budget over the years, effectively amending the 1984 authorization. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.068(a) (“At the conclusion of the public hearing, the commissioners court shall take action on the proposed budget.”) (Vernon 1999); Gano v. Palo Pinto County, 8 S.W. 634, 635 (Tex. 1888) (“The commissioners’ court is a court of record, and speaks through its minutes.”); Hanks v.