Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] The legislature created the 387th District Court in 1999. By its terms, the 1984 authorization does not permit any court other than the 328th District Court to employ a master or associate judge. See id. Exhibit A (Minutes of August 13, 1984 Fort Bend County Commissioners Court Meeting).
Because more than one court in the county may have family law jurisdiction, chapter 201, subchapter A of the Family Code provides a commissioners court with latitude in allocating associate judge positions. Specifically, section 201.001 of the Family Code provides that if more than one court in the county has jurisdiction over family law matters, “the commissioners court may authorize the appointment of an associate judge for each court or may authorize one or more associate judges to share service with two or more courts.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §201.001(c) (Vernon 2002).[41] Under this provision, the Fort Bend County Commissioners Court may authorize the 387th District Court to employ an associate judge of its own or it may authorize the two courts to share an associate judge.