Opinion No. GA-0127
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-1304
(1978); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-95-022, LO-93-031.
[4] There is a procedure for replacing an official who is not satisfactory to the coach. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also UIL, C CR, § 1204(a), supra note 2 (officials must be satisfactory to both parties and agreed upon in advance).
[5] We note that two other statutes could conceivably be relevant to your inquiry. Section 11.063 of the Education Code provides that “[a] trustee of an independent school district may not accept employment with that school district until the first anniversary of the date the trustee’s membership on the board ends.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.063 (Vernon 1996). As we have already observed, however, the trustee in question does not act as a district employee when he serves as an umpire. Rather, he acts in the capacity of independent contractor.