Opinion No. GA-0132
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0270 (2000) at 2 (“‘conflicting loyalties’ incompatibility does not prohibit an individual from holding two positions where one of those positions does not constitute an `office'”). A mayor is an officer for purposes of the common-law doctrine of incompatibility. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0363 (2001) (concluding that mayor may not serve as director of a hospital district that has condemned property within the city). Thus, as a threshold matter, whether the doctrine applies here depends upon whether a purchasing agent who serves under section 262.0115 holds a public office.

Section 262.0115 of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)d In a county with a population of more than 100,000, the commissioners court may employ a person to act as county purchasing agent. However, this section does not apply to a county that has appointed a purchasing agent under Section 262.011 and that has not abolished the position as authorized by law.
(b) A purchasing agent employed under this section serves at the pleasure of the commissioners court.

. . . .

(d) Under the supervision of the commissioners court, the purchasing agent shall carry out the functions prescribed by law for a purchasing agent under Section 262.011 and for the county auditor in regard to county purchases and contracts and shall administer the procedures prescribed by law for notice and public bidding for county purchases and contracts.
(e) A county that has established the position of county purchasing agent under this section may abolish the position at any time. On the abolition of the position, the county auditor shall assume the functions previously performed by the purchasing agent.

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 262.0115 (Vernon Supp. 2004).

The decisive factor distinguishing a public officer from a public employee is “whether any sovereign function of the government is conferred upon the individual to be exercised by him for the benefit of the public largely independent of the control of others.” Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Standley, 280 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. 1955) (citation omitted). Under section 262.0115 of the Local Government Code, a purchasing agent “shall carry out the functions prescribed by law for a purchasing agent under Section 262.011 . . . in regard to county purchases and contracts.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 262.0115(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004).