Opinion No. GA-0137
[…] Dear Senator Shapiro:

You ask generally how House Bill 3534,[1] which amended sections 321.002(a)(3) and 321.203 of the Tax Code, affects a municipality’s contract to rebate sales taxes to a business that utilizes what you describe as a “sales tax billing office.”[2] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 321.002(a)(3), 321.203(l) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

The Tax Code permits a municipality, with voter approval, to adopt a municipal sales and use tax for retail sales that occur in the municipality. See id. § 321.101(a)-(b) (Vernon 2002). The state comptroller administers, collects, and enforces the tax See id. § 321.301. A sale occurs as a taxable event “within the municipality in which the sale is consummated.” Id. § 321.203(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). “A sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession occurs.” Id. Section 321.203 further refines where a sale is consummated under different circumstances. Id. § 321.203(b)-(l).

As a general rule, a sale is consummated at a retailer’s place of business. See id.