Opinion No. GA-0149
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

[1] Letter from Suzanne Schwartz, General Counsel, Texas Water Development Board, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Aug. 25, 2003) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] See Act of May 30, 2003, § 4, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3047-48 (codified as Tex. Water Code Ann. § 16.012(n) (Vernon Supp. 2004)) (“Information collected through field investigations on a landowner’s property by the executive administrator after September 1, 2003, solely for use in the development of groundwater availability models under Subsection (l) of this section that reveals site-specific information about such landowner is not subject to Chapter 552, Government Code, and may not be disclosed to any person outside the board if. . . .”) (emphasis added).