Opinion No. GA-0149
[…] Dear Mr. Ward:

Recently enacted House Bill 1378 amended section 16.012(m) of the Water Code to repeal a provision that excepted certain water-use surveys obtained by the Texas Water Development Board (the “Board”) from disclosure under the Public Information Act. You ask, in essence, whether this amendment applies to all surveys obtained by the Board under section 16.012(m) or only to surveys obtained by the Board after the amendment’s June 20, 2003 effective date.[1]

I. Background
Section 16.012 of the Water Code requires the Board’s executive administrator to “make studies, investigations, and surveys of the occurrence, quantity, quality, and availability of the surface water and groundwater of this state and . . ., in cooperation with other entities of the state, guide the development of a statewide water resource data collection and dissemination network.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 16.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In 2001, the Seventy-seventh Legislature added subsection (m) to section 16.012 to authorize the executive administrator to “conduct surveys of entities using groundwater and surface water . . . to gather data to be used for long-term water supply planning.” Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 966, § 2.15, sec. 16.012(m), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1999 (effective Sept. 1, 2001). Subsection (m) provided in pertinent part

Recipients of the survey shall complete and return the survey to the executive administrator.