Opinion No. GA-0149
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

A. Statutory Construction
1. The statute’s plain meaning

The answer to your question first depends upon the amendment’s plain meaning. Prior to June 20, 2003, subsection (m) provided that “[s]urveys obtained by the board from nongovernmental entities are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, Government Code, unless otherwise directed in writing by the person completing the survey.” Act of May 27, 2001, § 2.15, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1999 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Water Code Ann. § 16.012(m) (Vernon Supp. 2004)). Section 552.021
of the Government Code, a provision of the Public Information Act, requires governmental bodies to make public information available to the public. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.021
(Vernon Supp. 2004) (“Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.”). Thus, prior to the 2003 amendment, surveys obtained by the Board from nongovernmental entities under section 16.012(m) were not subject to disclosure under the Public Information Act, unless otherwise directed in writing by the person completing the survey.