Opinion No. GA-0156
[…] However, section 334.001(4)(D) includes within the definition of “venue” municipal park system as opposed to a county park system. See
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 334.001(4)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Thus, the ballot proposition does not propose a “venue” under section 334.001(4)(D).

3. Venue Project Based on a “Convention-Center Venue”

Given the difficulty in construing chapter 334 to authorize a venue project centered on a county-park venue, it appears that the county has drafted the Expenditure Plan to bring the proposed improvements under section 334.001(4)(B), which provides for convention-center venues. See Request Letter, supra note 1 (Exhibit C, Expenditure Plan). Section 334.001(4)(B) provides that the term “venue” includes “a convention center facility o related improvement . . . located in the vicinity of a convention center or facility.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 334.001(4)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004). According to its plain language, a section 334.001(4)(B) “improvement” must be related to a convention center facility and must be located near a convention center or facility.