Opinion No. GA-0156
[…] In chapter 351 of the Tax Code, the terms “convention center facilities” and “convention center complex” are defined in pertinent part as “facilities that are primarily used to host conventions and meetings. The term means civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and coliseums that are owned by the municipality or other governmental entity or that are managed in whole or part by the municipality.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.001(1) (Vernon 2002). Similarly, in chapter 352 of the Tax Code, those terms are defined to mean “civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and coliseums that are owned by the county or that are managed in whole or part by the county.”Id. § 352.001(2).

The Expenditure Plan proposes a new convention and visitors center, two annexes to the center, and related infrastructure See Request Letter, supra note 1 (Exhibit C, Expenditure Plan).