Opinion No. GA-0159
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.405 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). The annual fee for a person’s license is $40 ($10 of which is directed toward a scholarship fund) unless the individual is “in retired or disabled status.” 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 521.1(a) (2003); see also id. § 521.8.

Chapter 901 describes certain circumstances in which a person may lose his or her certificate. For example, the Board may revoke a certificate for illegal use of the designations “certified public accountant” and “CPA” or for failing to obtain a license within three years of certification. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §901.502(3), (5) (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 901.501(a) (setting out the Board’s disciplinary powers). But except for the situation described in section 901.502(4), where a licensee has failed to renew his or her license “not later than the third anniversary of the date on which the person most recently obtained or renewed the license,” the failure to renew a license is not tied to the loss of a certificate. See id. § 901.502(4) see also id. § 901.501(a) (setting out the Board’s disciplinary powers).

A person whose certificate has been revoked may apply in writing for a reinstated certificate. Id. § 901.507(1); see 22 Tex.