Opinion No. GA-0159
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.507(1) (Vernon 2004).

You ask first whether “the words `original license’ [in the second sentence of section 901.405(e)] mean . . . that . . . a certificate holder who has allowed his license to lapse for more than two years need only pay the required fees and report the required [continuing professional education] because those are the only requirements to obtain a license for a CPA who holds a valid certificate.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You point out that section 901.405(e), under which a person whose license expired two years ago or more must comply “with the requirements and procedures, including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original license,” is ambiguous when considered in the context of the two documents required to practice public accounting. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.405(e) (Vernon 2004); see
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As you state,