Opinion No. GA-0159
[…] See 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 521.12 (2003). The fee for the entire examination is $234. See id. § 521.2(b). The fee for the initial issuance of a CPA certificate is $50. See id. § 521.9.
[3] The provision has been inserted into several other licensing statutes. For example, section 113.093 of the Natural Resources Code, which pertains to the renewal of the Texas Railroad Commission-issued licenses authorizing a licensee to engage in the liquefied petroleum gas industry, prohibits a person whose license has been expired for one year from renewing the license. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 113.093(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The person may “obtain a new license by complying with the requirements and procedures, including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original license.” Id. The phrase “including the examination requirement” was added in 2001 following Sunset Commission review. See Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1233, § 41, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2843, 2866; House Research Org., House Comm. on Energy Resources, Bill Analysis, Tex.