Opinion No. GA-0159
[…] Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 2. You ask finally whether section 901.405(e) requires “a certificate holder who has allowed his license to lapse for more than two years must meet the current educational requirements of section 901.252(2), the current work requirements of section 901.252(4)[,] and undergo an evaluation . . . for good moral character as required by section 901.252(1).” Id.

Given our conclusion that a certificate holder whose license has lapsed under section 901.405(e) need not undergo another certification examination, these questions are moot.

SUMMARY
Section 901.405(e) of the Occupations Code, under which a person whose accounting license has been expired for two years or more may not renew the license but may obtain a “new license by complying with the requirements and procedures, including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original license,” requires the person to obtain a new license, but not a new certificate. The statutory phrase “including the examination requirements” does not require the person to undergo a certification examination.

Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas