Opinion No. GA-0164
[…] [1] See Letter from Alicia G. Key, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 24, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] See General Appropriations Act, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1330, art. IX, IX-10, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 5023, 5879.
[3] For two reasons we believe that section 201.009 applies to subchapter C. First, section 201.202 of the code provides that “[e]xcept as provided by this subchapter, Subchapter A applies to an associate judge appointed under this subchapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.202(a) (Vernon 2002). The only sections expressly falling within that exception are sections 201.001, 201.003, and 201.004. See id. §§ 201.001(e), .003(d), .004(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (each section providing that “[t]his section does not apply to an associate judge appointed under Subchapter B or C” (footnotes omitted)). Thus, section 201.009 applies to subchapter C. Second, prior to its amendment by S.B. 1735, the principal purpose of which was to add subchapter C to chapter 201, section 201.009 did not require the court reporter’s presence during hearings then governed by that chapter.