Opinion No. GA-0164
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.047 (Vernon 1998); Tex.R.App.P. 35.3(b).

B. Authority of a Court Reporter who is a Full-time StateEmployee to Retain a Transcript Fee for Preparing a Transcript

Your second question is: “May a court reporter who is a full-time state employee receive a fee for the preparation of a transcript if the reporter prepares the transcript on her own time by either doing so after business hours or taking annual leave?” See
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Your concern is prompted by the fact that section 201.207 of the Family Code expressly makes associate judges and all additional personnel appointed under subchapter C “state employees for all purposes, including accrual of leave time, insurance benefits, and travel regulations.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.207(a) (Vernon 2002). At the same time, section 659.020 of the Government Code imposes limitations on compensation for state employees, specifically proscribing all salary supplements unless otherwise authorized by law. That section provides: