Opinion No. GA-0164
[…] BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Jim Moellinger Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

[1] See Letter from Alicia G. Key, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 24, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] See General Appropriations Act, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1330, art. IX, IX-10, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 5023, 5879.
[3] For two reasons we believe that section 201.009 applies to subchapter C. First, section 201.202 of the code provides that “[e]xcept as provided by this subchapter, Subchapter A applies to an associate judge appointed under this subchapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.202(a) (Vernon 2002).