Opinion No. GA-0164
[…] See id. §§ 52.047 (Vernon 1998), 659.020 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 52.047 provides that a person may apply for a transcript in a case reported by an official court reporter “and the reporter shall furnish the transcript on payment of the transcript fee or as provided by Rules 40(a)(3) or 53(j),[4] Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Id. § 52.047(a) (emphasis added). The person requesting the transcript may object to the fee imposed by the court reporter; in that event, the judge determines a reasonable fee. See id. § 52.047(b). On payment of the transcript fee, the person requesting the transcript is entitled to the original and one copy of the transcript. See id. § 52.047(c). The court reporter “may charge an additional fee for: (1) postage or express charges; (2) photostating, blueprinting, or other reproduction of exhibits; (3) indexing; and (4) preparation for filing and special binding of original exhibits.” Id. § 52.047(d). Again, the person requesting the transcript may object to the additional fees charged; in that event the judge determines a reasonable fee. See id. § 52.047(e). And finally, “[i]f the official court reporter charges an amount that exceeds a fee set by the judge, the reporter shall refund the excess to the person to whom it is due on demand filed with the court.” Id. § 52.047(f) (emphasis added). If it is not clear from a reading of section 52.047 of the Government Code that the section authorizes a court reporter imposing the fee to also retain that fee, it is clear from a reading of cases that construe that section. See, e.g., Holloway v.