Opinion No. GA-0165
[…] March 15, 2004

GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas

The Honorable David K. Walker Montgomery County Attorney 210 West Davis, Suite 400 Conroe, Texas 77301

Re: Whether a surety operating as an agent for a corporation must obtain a license separate from that of the corporation (RQ-0112-GA)

Dear Mr. Walker:

You ask whether a person operating as the agent of a corporate surety must obtain a license as a bail bondsman separate from that of the corporation, “including filing a separate application, paying an additional $500.00 fee, and posting separate security.”[1]

Section 1704.151 of the Occupations Code explicitly provides that agents of corporate sureties must possess bail bond licenses: “Except as provided by Section 1704.163 [exempting attorneys from this requirement], a person may not act as a bail bond surety or as an agent for a corporate surety in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.151 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).