Opinion No. GA-0165
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.151 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). To be eligible for such a license, “an individual, including an agent designated by a corporation in an application, must” meet certain criteria, including Texas residence and United States citizenship, work experience in the bail bond business, and the completion of certain continuing legal education requirements in criminal or bail bond law. Id. § 1704.152 (emphasis added). Section 1704.154(e) requires that a corporation “file a separate corporate application for each agent the corporation designates in the county.” Id. § 1704.154(e).