Opinion No. GA-0165
[…] A reading of the relevant sections as a whole makes it plain that such is not the case. First, the term “person” for the purposes of chapter 1704 specifically includes corporations. See id. § 1704.001(5). Accordingly, a “person” who must be licensed under section 1704.151 need not be a natural person, but may be a corporation. Moreover, a natural person may act as an agent of a corporation that has obtained an agent’s license for him or her. Under section 1704.154(b)(4)(C)(ii), each of the three letters of recommendation required must be from a reputable person who “has known the applicant or, if the applicant is a corporation, the agent designated by the corporation in the application for at least three years.” Id. § 1704.154(b)(4)(C)(ii) (emphasis added). If the applicant is a corporation, section 1704.154(b)(4)(E) requires a photograph “of the agent designated by the corporation in the application.” Id. § 1704.154(b)(4)(E).