Opinion No. GA-0168
[…] See Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1282, §§ 2-3, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4679, 4679-80. The term “cosmetology” means “the practice of performing or offering to perform for compensation” any of certain specified services, including “treating a person’s hair by . . . shampooing” and “shampooing and conditioning a person’s hair.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1602.002(1)(A), (3) (Vernon 2004). Section 1602.251 prohibits any person from performing or attempting to perform a cosmetological practice without “a license or certificate to perform that practice.” Id. § 1602.251(a). Further, no one may “teach cosmetology” without “an instructor license issued in this state,” and any instruction must take place either “in a private beauty culture school or a vocational cosmetology program in a public school.” Id. § 1602.251(b).

Various licenses in the cosmetology field are available.