Opinion No. GA-0169
[…] It most often occurs where two governmental bodies have overlapping geographical jurisdiction, and each has the power of taxation or the authority to contract with the other. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0032 (2003), JC-0557 (2002), DM-311 (1994), JM-1266 (1990). Both positions must be “offices” in order for conflicting-loyalties incompatibility to be applicable. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1266 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-148, LO-95-052, LO-95-029, LO-93-027. Section 311.010(b) of the Tax Code authorizes “[t]he board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the governing body of the municipality that creates a reinvestment zone” to “each enter into agreements as the board or the governing body considers necessary or convenient to implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 311.010(b) (Vernon 2002). Thus, if we considered only the common law, conflicting-loyalties incompatibility would bar a member of an originating city council from simultaneously serving as a member of the board of directors of the reinvestment zone.