Opinion No. GA-0169
[…] Section 311.009 sets forth the composition of the board of directors of a reinvestment zone. Each taxing unit other than the originating municipality may appoint one member to the board, and the municipality may appoint not more than ten directors. Id. § 311.009(a). If a taxing unit waives its right to appoint a member, the municipality may appoint additional members, so long as the total membership of the board does not exceed fifteen. Id.
Members serve for two-year terms, except in home-rule municipalities that have opted for terms of longer than two years for their elected officials. Id. § 311.009(c). Section 311.009(e) provides:

(e) To be eligible for appointment to the board by the governing body of the municipality, an individual must:

(1) if the board is covered by Subsection (a):

(A) be a qualified voter of the municipality; or

(B) be at least 18 years of age and own real property in the zone, whether or not the individual resides in the municipality; or

(2) if the board is covered by Subsection (b):

(A) be at least 18 years of age; and

(B) own real property in the zone or be an employee or agent of a person that owns real property in the zone.[1]

Id. § 311.009(e). You ask whether the common-law doctrine of incompatibility prohibits a member of the city council that establishes a reinvestment zone from being appointed by the council to the board of directors of the reinvestment zone.

The common-law doctrine of incompatibility has three aspects: self-appointment, self-employment, and conflicting loyalties. See
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0015 (2003) at 1, JC-0564 (2002) at 1-2. Because a member of the board of a reinvestment zone is not an “employee” of the creating municipality, the self-employment aspect of incompatibility is not relevant here. The self-appointment aspect of the doctrine derives from the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in Ehlinger v. Clark, 8 S.W.2d 666 (Tex. 1928).