Opinion No. GA-0169
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1266
(1990) at 2. Under this formulation, members of a city council, because they are elected, are clearly “officers.” Likewise, members of the board of directors of a reinvestment zone would seem to be “officers,” because they are appointed for specific terms, and because they are granted various powers that are not subject to approval by the originating municipality. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 311.009(c), .010(b), (d)-(f) (Vernon 2002).

Section 311.009(g) of the Tax Code provides, however, that “[a] member of the board of directors of a reinvestment zone: (1) is not a public official by virtue of that position.” Id. § 311.009(g). The question before us is thus whether the term “public official” as used in section 311.009(g) includes the term “public officer.”