Opinion No. GA-0169
[…] Dear Senator Fraser:

You ask whether the common-law doctrine of incompatibility prohibits a city council member from simultaneously serving as a member of the board of directors of a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the member’s municipality under chapter 311 of the Tax Code.

The Tax Increment Financing Act, chapter 311 of the Tax Code, provides for the creation of a reinvestment zone by a municipality. Section 311.003 states that “[t]he governing body of a municipality by ordinance may designate a contiguous geographic area in the jurisdiction of the municipality to be a reinvestment zone to promote development or redevelopment of the area if the governing body determines that development or redevelopment would not occur solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §311.003(a) (Vernon 2002).