Opinion No. GA-0173
[…] First, you ask about the City’s possessing gambling paraphernalia, which chapter 47 of the Penal Code defines to include “any book, instrument, or apparatus by means of which bets have been or may be recorded or registered; any record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on bookmaking, wagering pools, lotteries, numbers, policy, or similar games.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.01(6) (Vernon 2003); see also id. § 47.01(4) (defining “gambling device”). Section 47.06(c) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers commercially, or possesses gambling paraphernalia.” Id. § 47.06(c); see also id. § 47.06(a) (offense of possessing gambling device). For purposes of the Penal Code, “person” means “an individual, corporation, or association.” Id. § 1.07(a)(38) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The term “association” expressly includes a governmental entity, such as a city.