Opinion No. GA-0173
[…] Section 151.3105 of the Tax Code provides a sales-tax exemption for bingo equipment:

Bingo equipment, as defined by Section 2001.002, Occupations Code, is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if the bingo equipment is:
(1) purchased by an organization licensed to conduct bingo under Chapter 2001, Occupations Code, that is exempt from the payment of federal income taxes under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
(2) used exclusively to conduct bingo authorized under Chapter 2001, Occupations Code.

Id. § 151.3105 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this sales-tax exemption applies only to equipment purchased “by an organization licensed to conduct bingo under Chapter 2001, Occupations Code.” Id. You inform us that the Carrollton Senior Community Center is exempt from licensing under the Bingo Enabling Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. It appears that neither the City nor the center is licensed to conduct bingo under the Act.