Opinion No. GA-0173
[…] In answer to your specific question, “it is a penal offense for the City of Carrollton to possess gambling paraphernalia,” as it is for any other person or entity, “unless authorized under specific state laws, including the Bingo Enabling Act.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

You also ask whether “gambling paraphernalia used by the City to conduct legal bingo games is subject to state sales tax.” Id. Tax Code chapter 151, subchapter H provides various exemptions from the sales tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 151.051(a) (Vernon 2002) (“A tax is imposed on each sale of a taxable item in this state.”), .301 (“If a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter, the sale, storage, use or other consumption of the item is not subject to the sales tax imposed by Section 151.051 of this code or the use tax imposed by Section 151.101 of this code if the item meets the