Opinion No. GA-0173
[…] Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

[1] See Letter from Honorable Kenny Marchant, Chair, Committee on State Affairs, Texas House of Representatives, to Nancy Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of Attorney General (Nov. 3, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] We note that the Bingo Enabling Act has recently been amended to provide that “[a] person may request from the commission an advisory opinion regarding compliance with this chapter and the rules of the commission.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §2001.059(a) (Vernon 2004).
[3] In section 2001.551, “bingo” or “game” means “a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random, whether or not a person who participates as a player furnishes something of value for the opportunity to participate.” Id. § 2001.551(a).