Opinion No. GA-0173
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§311.021(3) (Vernon 1998) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . a just and reasonable result is intended[.]”), .023(1), (5) (“In construing a statute . . . a court may consider among other matters the . . . object sought to be attained . . . [and the] consequences of a particular construction[.]”); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2003) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”), (b) (“Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.”).