Opinion No. GA-0180
[…] Id. § 552.262(a). If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record, except as provided by this section.”Id. § 552.271(a). Section 552.272 provides that no charge may be imposed “[i]n response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor . . . unless complying with the request will require programming or manipulation of data.” Id. § 552.272(a). If information in an electronic form “requires processing, programming, or manipulation before it can be electronically copied, a governmental body may impose charges in accordance with this subchapter.” Id. § 552.272(c).