Opinion No. GA-0180
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.261(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 552.262 requires the General Services Commission to “adopt rules for use by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d).” Id. § 552.262(a). If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record, except as provided by this section.”Id. § 552.271(a).