Opinion No. GA-0180
[…] Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 94.016(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also Automated Communication Sys. v. United States, 49 Fed. Cl. 570, 572, n. 1 (Fed.Cl. 2001). “[T]he Commission is authorized by law to contract with the federal government to operate a vending facility on federal property, by the terms of which the Commission licenses a blind vendor to operate the vending facility.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0489
(2002) at 4; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. O-2070 (1940) at 2-3.

Section 107b-1 of the Act provides:

In addition to other requirements imposed in this title and in this chapter upon State licensing agencies, such agencies shall —

(1) provide to each blind licensee access to all relevant financial data, including quarterly and annual financial reports, on the operation of the State vending facility program.

20 U.S.C. § 107b-1 (2000). The federal administrative regulations implementing this portion of the Act state, in relevant part:

Sec. 395.12 Access to program and financial information.

Each blind vendor under this part shall be provided access to all financial data of the State licensing agency relevant to the operation of the State vending facility program, including quarterly and annual financial reports, provided that such disclosure does not violate applicable Federal or State laws pertaining to the disclosure of confidential information. Insofar as practicable, such data shall be made available in braille or recorded tape.