Opinion No. GA-0180
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.221(a) (Vernon 2004). “Public information” is defined as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.” Id. § 552.002(a)(1)-(2). The Texas Commission for the Blind is clearly a “governmental body” under the PIA. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 91.011(a) (Vernon 2001).

Subchapter F of chapter 552 of the Government Code governs the cost provisions of the PIA. Section 552.261 declares that “[t]he charge for providing a copy of public information shall be an amount that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including costs of materials, labor, and overhead.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.261(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 552.262 requires the General Services Commission to “adopt rules for use by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d).” Id. § 552.262(a). If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record, except as provided by this section.”Id. § 552.271(a).