Opinion No. GA-0193
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.005(a) (Vernon 1999); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0145 (2004) at 5, a justice may not “receive extra compensation for performing . . . official duties prescribed by law,” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-397 (1996) at 1. Thus, a commissioners court may not pay a justice of the peace additional compensation for conducting inquests or serving as a magistrate if either function is among a justice’s mandatory duties.

We conclude that a justice of the peace has a mandatory duty to perform inquests. Article 49.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires a justice of the peace to “conduct an inquest into the death of a person who dies in the county” in certain circumstances. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 49.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The justice must conduct the inquest “immediately or as soon as practicable after the justice receives notification of the death.” Id. art. 49.05(a).