Opinion No. GA-0193
[…] See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(d).

A county commissioners court annually must set elected county officers’ “salar[ies], expenses, and other allowances” during the commissioners’ “regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999). At least ten days before the commissioners’ regular meeting considering the proposed budget, the commissioners must publish notice apprising the public of increases in salaries, expenses, or allowances, see id. § 152.013(b), and must specifically notify each elected officer “of the officer’s salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget,” id. § 152.013(c). Once the commissioners court has adopted a budget, section 152.013 of the Local Government Code does not permit it to change an officer’s salary until it adopts the subsequent annual budget. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0162 (2004) at 2; Tex. Att’y Gen.