Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] TALCB suggests that a rule imposing additional education requirements for appraiser trainees is justified because AQB guidelines recommend that appraiser trainees obtain “75 classroom hours of courses in subjects related to real estate appraisals” prior to applying for approval as an appraiser trainee. See
Appraisal Qualifications Board, The Appraisal Foundation; The Real Property Appraiser Qualification Criteria and Interpretations of the Criteria, at 2; Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1103.002 (Vernon 2004) (“purpose of this chapter is to conform state law relating to the regulation of real estate appraisers to the requirements adopted under Title XI” of FIRREA), 1103.152(b) (authorizing the board to “establish certificate and license categories” and “prescribe qualifications for each category that are not more stringent than the qualifications established for that category by the Appraiser Qualifications Board, the Appraisal Standards Board,