Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-g (emphasis added). The adoption of article VIII, section 1-g(b) ensured the constitutionality of the Tax Increment Financing Act of 1981. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0152 (1999) at 3 (citing City of El Paso, 729 S.W.2d at 296-97).
Section 311.003(a) authorizes the governing body of a municipality by ordinance to “designate a contiguous geographic area in the jurisdiction of the municipality to be a reinvestment zone to promote development or redevelopment of the area if the governing body determines that development or redevelopment would not occur solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 311.003(a) (Vernon 2002). To be designated as a reinvestment zone, the area must meet certain statutory criteria. See id. § 311.005; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.