Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0301 (2005) at 1, JC-0228 (2000) at 5. The means of disposition and the method by which the county selects a means of disposition are for the commissioners court to determine. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0301 (2005) at 2, JC-0228
(2000) at 5.
Chapter 716 of the Health and Safety Code regulates the operation of crematory establishments.[2] See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 716 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also
Page 2
id. § 716.001(10) (defining “crematory establishment” as “a business that operates a crematory for which a license is required under Subchapter N, Chapter 651, Occupations Code”). Under section 716.101, which you cite, “[a] crematory establishment may not accept for cremation unidentified human remains.” Id.