Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] The opinion found that, under the common meaning of the word “impose,” an impact fee “is a unilateral action that does not involve harmony or accordance in feeling or opinion.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0496 (2006) at 3. Thus, the opinion concluded that “section 11.168 does not prohibit an independent school district from paying impact fees imposed by a municipal corporation on the district for the district’s new school development.” Id.
II. Analysis A. Effect of Section 395.022(b), Local Government Code
During its Eightieth Session, the Legislature adopted section 395.022(b) of the Local Government Code. Act of May 11, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 356, 356. That section provides:
(b) A school district is not required to pay impact fees imposed under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district consents to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with the political subdivision that imposes the fees. The contract may contain terms the board of trustees considers advisable to provide for the payment of the fees.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395.022 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).[2]
The “primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” City of Houston v. Jackson, 192 S.W.3d 764, 770 (Tex. 2006).