Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Section 395.022(b), by specifically declaring that a school district may enter into a contract with a political subdivision to pay an impact fee, but not requiring it to do so, must be read in conjunction with section 11.168 of the Education Code. Section 395.022(b) acts to mitigate the implication of Attorney General Opinion GA-0496 that a school district must pay an impact fee because such a fee is imposed rather than being the subject of an agreement.
We also note that section 395.022(b) could be construed to pose a conflict with section 11.168 of the Education Code because section 11.168 prohibits a school district from entering “into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.168 (Vernon 2006). The Code Construction Act provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”