Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. Scott:
On behalf of the Spring Independent School District, you ask whether impact fees may be imposed upon school district property under chapter 395 of the Local Government Code and whether certain exactions constitute “impact fees.”[1]
I. Background
In 2006, we considered section 11.168 of the Education Code and “its effect on an independent school district’s authority to build or pay for infrastructure for new schools within the district.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0496 (2006) at 1. Section 11.168 provides:
The board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.168 (Vernon 2006). The primary question addressed by Attorney General Opinion GA-0496 was “whether section 11.168 prohibits a school district from paying impact fees imposed by a municipality to help fund water, sewer, and roadways necessary to serve
Page 2
new school development, when those improvements will not be made on land owned or leased by the district.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0496 (2006) at 2. The opinion construed section 11.168 relative to chapter 395 of the Local Government Code. Id. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 395 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2007) (providing for impact fees).