Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005). The term “capital improvement” is defined to mean
any of the following facilities that have a life expectancy of three or more years and are owned and operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision:
(A) water supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; wastewater collection and treatment facilities; and storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities; whether or not they are located within the service area; and
(B) roadway facilities.
Id. § 395.001(1). The term “facility expansion” means “the expansion of the capacity of an existing facility that serves the same function as an otherwise necessary new capital improvement, in order that the existing facility may serve new development.” Id. § 395.001(3). “The term does not include the repair, maintenance, modernization, or expansion of an existing facility to better serve existing development.” Id.
In a recent opinion, we said that “an exaction is an impact fee under chapter 395 if it is a charge or assessment to fund or recoup the costs of capital improvements or facility expansions, or if it is a fee that functions as such a charge or assessment.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0482