Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
September 12, 2008.
Page 1
GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
The Honorable Jana A. Jones 271st Judicial District Attorney Jack and Wise Counties 101 North Trinity, Suite 200 Decatur, Texas 76234
Re: Whether the members of a discretionary bail bond board may dissolve the board RQ-0687-GA)
Dear Ms. Jones:
Occupations Code section 1704.052 authorizes the creation of a county bail bond board “in a county with a population of less than 110,000 if a majority of the persons who would serve as members of the board . . . or who would designate the persons who would serve as members of the board, determine to create a board.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.052 (Vernon 2004).