Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Id. § 411.083(b)(2). Under section 411.106, the Department “for good cause shown is entitled to obtain from” the DPS the
Page 2
CHRI relating to a person that is (1) an applicant for a license or other authorization from the Department to engage in an activity regulated by the Insurance Code or (2) a corporate officer of a Department-regulated insurance company. Id. § 411.106(a) (Vernon 2005).
As you note, however, section 411.081(d) restricts the access granted to the Department under sections 411.083 and 411.106. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 411.081 (d) provides in relevant part that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter [F], if a person is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under Section 5(c), Article 42.12, [2] and satisfies the requirements of Subsection (e), the person may petition the court . . . for an order of nondisclosure under this subsection. . . . After notice to the state and a hearing . . ., the court shall issue an order prohibiting criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication. A criminal justice agency may disclose criminal history record information that is the subject of the order only to other criminal justice agencies, for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes, an agency or entity listed in Subsection (i), or the person who is the subject of the order.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis and footnote added).
II. Analysis
Your question requires us to construe section 411.081 (d) consistently with its plain language. See Lelandv.