Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Request Letter supra note 1, at 1-2.
I. Legal Background
Chapter 411, subchapter F of the Government Code generally regulates the use, access, and dissemination of CHRI maintained by the Texas Department of Public Safety (“DPS”). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 411.081-.1407 (Vernon2005 Supp. 2008). Section411.083(a)provides that CHRI maintained by the DPS is confidential and may not be disseminated by the DPS except as provided by subchapter F. Id § 411.083(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 411.083(b) directs the DPS to provide such information to, among others, “noncriminal justice agencies authorized by federal statute or executive order or by state statute to receive [CHRI].” Id. § 411.083(b)(2). Under section 411.106, the Department “for good cause shown is entitled to obtain from” the DPS the
Page 2