Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also id. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (language to be construed according to rules of grammar and common usage).
Page 3
For purposes of this opinion, we presume that the Department is not a criminal justice agency.[3] Thus, because the Department is not a person that will be the subject of a nondisclosure order, only the second category of entities to which the information may be disclosed under section 411.081 (d) is at issue here: an agency or entity listed in subsection (i) of the statute. Subsection (i) provides that “[a] criminal justice agency may disclose [CHRI] that is the subject of an order of nondisclosure to the following noncriminal justice agencies or entities only” and then lists twenty-four noncriminal justice entities byname or general category. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081(i) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).