Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Re: Whether a county commissioners court may establish an electronic monitoring program under Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.035(b) (RQ-0718-GA)
Dear Mr. Segrest:
You write that the McLennan County Commissioners Court (the “commissioners court”) seeks to establish an electronic monitoring program, separate from a program established by the local community supervision and corrections department, that may be imposed as a component of house arrest under Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.035(b).[1] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.035(b) (Vernon 2006). You ask whether the commissioners court has authority to establish such an electronic monitoring program.[2]
Article 42.035(a) authorizes “[a] court in a county served by a community supervision and corrections department that has an electronic monitoring program. . . . [to] require a defendant to serve all or part of a sentence of confinement . . . by submitting to electronic monitoring. . . .” Id. art. 42.035(a). In different language, subarticle (b) also authorizes a judge to permit a convicted defendant to serve the defendant’s sentence “under house arrest, including electronic monitoring and any other conditions the court chooses to impose. . . .” Id. art. 42.035(b).
A commissioners court has no express or implied authority under article 42.035 to establish an electronic monitoring program that is separate from that established by a community supervision and corrections department. See City of San Antonio v.