Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] You also ask whether the statute “allow[s] a water utility to paint all devices within a system black even when the flow from certain devices within that system exceeds 250 gallons per minute[.]” Request Letter at 1.
Your questions require us to construe section 341.0357. In construing a statute, the objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, which is determined first by looking at the language of the statute. Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008). If the statutory language is unambiguous, its plain meaning prevails. Id. Section 341.0357(a) provides in relevant part:
The owner of any device having the appearance of a fire hydrant that is located in a place that an entity responsible for providing fire suppression services in a fire emergency would expect a fire hydrant to typically be located shall paint the device black if the device is nonfunctioning or otherwise unavailable for use by the entity providing fire suppression services in a fire emergency.
TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 341.0357(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Instead of painting a device black, an owner may place a black tarp over a device that is temporarily nonfunctioning or
Page 2
temporarily otherwise unavailable for use. Id. A device is nonfunctioning, “if the device pumps less than 250 gallons of water per minute.” Id. § 341.0357(b).[3]