Opinion No. GA-0722
[…] A person or entity that cuts a county road to lay a pipeline or other line is responsible for repairing the cut or paying the county for the repair. See SENATE RESEARCH CENTER, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 1610,79th Leg., R.S. (2005) at 1.[2] Because the cuts weaken the road, causing higher maintenance costs for the county, the Legislature adopted section 240.907 to provide funds for the additional maintenance resulting from the cut and repair. See id.

Your predecessor asked whether section 240.907 applies to activities that bore or tunnel under a road without cutting the surface See Request Letter at 1-2. Section 240.907 provides in part:

(b) To provide funds for the future inspection, repair, and maintenance of a cut road, a county may impose a fee on a person or other entity for each cut of a county road during or as an incident to the installation, maintenance, or repair of any facilities or properties of the person or entity.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.907(b) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). The fee may not exceed $500, and it “is in addition to any other charge the county is authorized to impose to repair damage to the road because of the cut.” Id.
§ 240.907(c)(1), (3).

Page 2

Courts will determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the plain and common meaning of the statute’s words See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S. W.3d 680, 683
(Tex. 2007); Tex. Dep `t of Tramp, v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637,642 (Tex. 2004). “Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” and words or phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning by legislative definition shall be construed accordingly. TEX. GOV’TCODE ANN. § 311.011 (Vernon 2005). In section 240.907, “a cut of a county road means the act of excavating or cutting the surface of a county road.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.907(a) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). In this definition, both “excavating” and “cutting” have “surface of a county road” as their object.