Opinion No. GA-0739
[…] Re: Whether premiums paid for group health insurance by the Caldwell County Employee Benefit Trust are subject to insurance premium taxes under section 222.002 of the Insurance Code (RQ-0787-GA)

Dear Mr. Hicks:

You ask whether “premiums paid for group health insurance by the Caldwell County Employee Benefit Trust (the “Trust”) [are] subject to insurance premium taxes under Texas Insurance Code section 222.002.”[1] Section 222.002 requires insurers to pay an annual tax on the gross premiums they receive on life, accident, or health insurance policies. See
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 222.002(a)-(b) (Vernon 2009). In determining an insurer’s taxable gross premiums, the Legislature has exempted “premiums or revenues paid on group health, accident, and life policies or contracts in which the group covered by the policy or contract consists of a single nonprofit trust established to provide coverage primarily for employees of . . . a municipality, county, or hospital district in this state.”Id. at § 222.002(c)(5)(A).

The Legislature has expressly authorized commissioners courts to establish a single nonprofit trust to “pay for the group health and related benefits.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 157.102 (Vernon 2008).