Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Cf. Old Am. Cnty. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Sanchez, 149 S.W.3d 111,115 (Tex. 2004) (presuming that every word of a statute is included or excluded for a reason).
Considering section 152.0034 in the context of subchapter B also indicates the commissioners court has the discretion, but not the duty, to compensate a juvenile board. The very next section of subchapter B uses the term “shall” in referring to the commissioners court’s duty to reimburse juvenile board members for their actual and necessary expenses. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 152.0035 (West 2001) (“The county shall reimburse a juvenile board member for the member’s actual and necessary expenses incurred in performing official duties on the board.”) (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (West 2005) (explaining that the term “shall” imposes a duty unless the statute expressly provides otherwise or the context necessarily requires a different construction).