The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318
[…] Each use or permission for use in violation of this section is a separate offense.
(f) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $200.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.163 (West 2007).
REM. CODE ANN. § 87.001(6) (West 2005) (in the chapter concerning liability for equine and livestock show activities, `”Livestock animal’ means: . . . an animal raised for human consumption; or . . . an equine animal”); TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN, § 433.003(11) (West Supp. 2010) (for purposes of the Texas Meat and Poultry Inspection Act, “`Livestock’ means cattle, bison, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, other equines, poultry, domestic rabbits, exotic animals, or domesticated game birds”); TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 826.002(12) (West 2003) (in the chapter concerning rabies, “`Livestock’ means an animal raised for human consumption or an equine animal”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §42.09(b)(5) (West Supp. 2010) (in the chapter concerning cruelty to animals, `”Livestock animal’