The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318
[…] City of Marshall v. City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97,105 (Tex. 2006). Statutory words and phrases must “be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2005).
You state that the owner of a business that “breeds birds (such as parakeets), rats, mice, hamsters and other similar animals” asserts that he is authorized to register the vehicle he uses to transport the animals for sale to pet shops as a farm vehicle by virtue of section 502.163(a)(1). Request Letter at 1. Section 502.163(a)(1) allows licensing a vehicle as a farm vehicle “if the vehicle’s owner will use the vehicle for commercial purposes only to transport: . . . the person’s own poultry, dairy, livestock, livestock products, timber in its natural state, or farm products to market or another place for sale or processing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.163(a)(1) (West 2007). The Transportation Code does not define pertinent terms in the statute such as “poultry, livestock, livestock products,” or “farm products.”