Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
August 1, 2011.
GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
Mr. Rolando B. Pablos, Chair Texas Racing Commission Post Office Box 12080 Austin, Texas 78711-2080
Re: Constitutionality of section 6.06(d) of article 179e of the Texas Racing Act, which imposes racetrack licensing residency requirements (RQ-0936-GA)
Dear Mr. Pablos:
You ask “whether Section 6.06(d) of the Texas Racing Act . . . is constitutional under the Interstate Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.”[1]
Section 6.06(d) provides that the “majority ownership of a partnership, firm, or association applying for or holding a [racetrack] license must be held by citizens who meet the residency qualifications enumerated in this section for individual applicants.” TEX. REV. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, § 6.06(d) (West 2010). See also id. § 1.01 (indicating that article 179e is the Texas Racing Act). Those qualifications provide that the Texas Racing Commission (“TRC”) may refuse to issue a license if “the applicant has not been a United States citizen residing in this state for the period of 10 consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application.” Id. § 6.06(a)(12).
The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution provides, “The Congress shall have Power . . . To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes[.]” U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 3. See also Hughes v.