Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] We understand that some of the Reagan County landowners whose lands have been annexed into the Glasscock County district did not own all of the mineral rights in the annexed lands. You each ask whether the Santa Rita district or the Glasscock County district is authorized to tax the severed mineral interests since those interests were not owned by the persons who filed the petitions for annexation.[2]
Section 14(a) exempts from the district “any lands . . . annexed into” the Glasscock County district under section 51.714 of the Water Code prior to June 14, 1989, the effective date of the act. Section 51.714 permits an “owner of land” to file with the Glasscock County district “a petition requesting that the land described by metes and bounds in the petition be included in the district.”
Section 14(b), which establishes another means of excluding lands from the Santa Rita district, provides in part that: