Mike Driscoll
[…] The statute prohibits any other person from entering into such contracts and directs the county auditor not to draw warrants `for any purchases except by such agent and those made by competitive bid.’

Attorney General Opinion H-1237 (1978), at 1. The county purchasing agent must make all purchases that are not subject to the competitive bid requirements.

In your second question you ask whether the county purchasing agent is subject to the $5,000 limitation imposed by section 262.023(a), which provides:

Before a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $5,000, the commissioners court of the county must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter. All bids or proposals must be sealed.

You state that in counties the size of Harris, compliance with the $5,000 limitation is difficult because of the maintenance of a large inventory of heavy equipment. The statute does not contain an exception based on population.