Mike Driscoll
[…] (2) Is the County Purchasing Agent subject to the $5,000 limitation imposed by LOC.GOV’T CODE § 262.023 in making purchases of maintenance and repair items the need for which is not foreseeable[?]

In your first question you ask whether the county purchasing agent in Harris County must make all purchases which are not subject to the competitive bid requirements of section 262.023 of the Local Government Code.

You advise that Harris County has a duly appointed purchasing agent subject to the provisions of section 262.011 of the Local Government Code. Section 262.011 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In a county with a population of 74,000 or more, a board composed of the judges of the district courts in the county and the county judge, by majority vote, may appoint a suitable person to act as the county purchasing agent. The term of office of the county purchasing agent is two years.

. . . .

(d) The county purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract for all repairs to property used, by the county or a subdivision, officer, or employee of the county, except purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid. A person other than the county purchasing agent may not make the purchase of the supplies, materials, or equipment or make the contract for repairs.

. . . .

(f) A purchase made by the county purchasing agent shall be paid for by a warrant drawn by the county auditor on funds in the county treasury in the manner provided by law. The county auditor may not draw and the county treasurer may not honor a warrant for a purchase unless the purchase is made by the county purchasing agent or on competitive bid as provided by law.

. . . .

(n) This section applies to all purchases of supplies, materials, and equipment for the use of the county and its officers, including purchases made by officers paid out of fees of office or otherwise, regardless of whether the purchase contract is made by the commissioners court or any other officer authorized to bind the county by contract. An officer making a purchase out of fees of office in violation of this section may not deduct the amount of the purchase from the amount of any fees of office due the county. (Emphasis added.)

You state that your question was prompted by Attorney General Opinion JM-725 (1987).