Mike Driscoll
[…] Bill Analysis, Tex.S.B. 807, 69th Leg. (1985). Subsection (d) of section 262.011 expressly excludes from the county purchasing agent’s authority “purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid.”

You suggest that the purchase of maintenance and repair items may come within the exceptions to the competitive bidding process under the “captive replacement parts or components for equipment” exception in subsection (a)(7)(D) of section 262.024. Section 262.024 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A contract for the purchase of any of the following items is exempt from the requirement established by Section 262.023 if the commissioners court by order grants the exemption:

. . . .

(7) an item that can be obtained from only one source, including:

. . . .

(D) captive replacement parts or components for equipment.

Since the county purchasing agent is subject to the competitive bidding requirements of section 262.023, it follows that the exceptions thereto are applicable. Before there may be an exception to the bidding requirement the parts or components must be items “that can be obtained from only one source.” In addition the “maintenance and repair items” must be “captive replacement parts or components.” Of necessity the factual determination of whether “maintenance and repair items” constitute “captive replacement parts or components” must be made on a case-by-case basis.

SUMMARY