KEN PAXTON
[…] However, the Legislature has expressly required the Board of the Department (the “Board”) to prescribe the duties and obligations of deputy county assessorcollectors who perform registration duties. Id. 520.0071 (a)(2). Thus, “registration services” as used in section 520.0071 include those services that, consistent with the relevant statutes, the Board of the Department delegates by rule to the deputy county assessor-collectors.

You also ask about the meaning of the phrase “process a registration renewal” as used in subsection 520.005(d). Request Letter at 1?2. Subsection 520.005(d) requires a county assessorcollector to “process a registration renewal through an online system designated by the [D]epartment.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE 520.005(d). The term “process” is likewise not defined in the statutes; however, a common understanding of the verb “process” is to “deal with (someone) using an official and established procedure.” NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 1392 (3d ed. 2010); see Jaster v.