March 13, 2017
[…] Moreover, “[s]uch procedures must exclude the Ombudsman and representatives of the Office from any state lobbying prohibitions to the extent that such requirements are inconsistent with [provisions of the Act governing state ombudsman offices].” Id. ?see also 42 U.S.C. 3058g, Pub. L. No. 102-375, ?712, 106 Stat. 1277.
Considering these state and federal duties of the Ombudsman, we next review Texas laws related to lobbying. Section 556.006 ofthe Government Code, captioned “Legislative Lobbying,’ restricts a state agency from using “appropriated money to attempt to influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure.” TEX. GOV’T CODE 556.006(a); see also id. 556.008 (prohibiting a state agency from using “appropriated money to compensate a state officer or employee who violates” subsection 556.006(a)).