March 13, 2017
[…] Id. 556.006(a). To the extent that subsection 556.006(a) prohibits the Ombudsman from performing her statutory duty to comment on the law and make recommendations, it conflicts with chapter 101 A of the Human Resources Code and 42 U.S.C.
3058g. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE 556.0066), with TEX. HUM. RES. CODE IOlA.260, and 42 U.S.C. (ii).
Courts must han?nonize statutes and give effect to each unless the statutes are irreconcilable. see GOV’T CODE 311.025(b), .026(a). While subsection 556.006(a) generally prohibits lobbying, subsection (b) states further that it “does not prohibit a state officer or employee from using state resources to provide public information or to provide information responsive to a request.” Id. 556.006(b) (emphasis added).