Opinion No. MW-518
[…] Opinion No. MW-518


George W. McNiel

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
October 19, 1982

MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas

Honorable George W. McNiel, C.P.A. State Auditor Sam Houston Office Building Austin, Texas 78711

Re: Whether student services listed in section 54.503 of the Texas Education Code may be funded with appropriated funds

Dear Mr. McNiel:

You request our opinion concerning the funding of student services. Section 54.503 of the Texas Education Code defines student services as follows:

(a) For the purposes of this section, `student services’ means activities which are separate and apart from the regularly scheduled academic functions of the institution and directly involve or benefit students, including textbook rentals, recreational activities, health and hospital services, medical services, automobile parking privileges, intramural and intercollegiate athletics, artists and lecture series, cultural entertainment series, debating and oratorical activities, student publications, student government, and any other student activities and services specifically authorized and approved by the governing board of the institution of higher education. The term does not include services for which a fee is charged under another section of this code.
Section 54,503(b) authorizes the governing board of an institution of higher education to collect from students fees to cover the cost of student services. You wish to know whether, and to what extent, legislative appropriations for educational and general purposes may be used to support student services activities.