Opinion No. MW-550
[…] A hypothetical may help explicate the analysis of these issues. Assume that `A’ leases permanent school fund lands productive of gas at a one-fifth royalty. In the relevant month `A’ produces one thousand mcf of gas. `A’ has a contract with `B’ for the sale of all gas produced at the price of $5.00 per mcf plus any severance tax paid by `A’ as a result of such production.

A brief discussion of the Texas severance tax on gas is necessary prior to pursuing that hypothetical further. Section 201.051 of the Tax Code provides: `There is imposed a tax on each producer of gas.’ Section 201.052 further provides:

(a) The tax imposed by this chapter is at the rate of 7.5 percent of the market value of gas produced and saved in this state by the producer.

Section 201.101 and 201.102 respectively provide:

The market value of gas is its value at the mouth of the well from which it is produced.
If gas is sold for cash only, the tax shall be computed on the producer’s gross cash receipts.