Opinion No. MW-553
[…] Thus, the property is not exempt under section 11.20(a)(3). (Such restrictions apply only to the religious organization’s parsonage. Property Tax Code § 11.20(a)(3)(A) and (B). We note that neither the statute, section 11.20(a) and (b), Property Tax Code, nor the constitution, require that the actual place of religious worship be exclusively so used or that it produce no revenue. Davis v. Congregation Agudas Achim, 456 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1970, no writ).)

Under the facts given us, clearly, the subject property is not exempt under any of the provisions of section 11.20 exempting property belonging to a religious organization.

Section 11.18 of the Property Tax Code concerns exemptions for charitable organizations. It provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by Subsection (c) of this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the buildings and tangible personal property that:

(1) are owned by the charitable organization; and

(2) except as permitted by Subsection (b) of this section, are used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations.
(b) Use of exempt property by persons who are not charitable organizations qualified as provided by Subsection (c) of this section does not result in the loss of an exemption authorized by this section if the use is incidental to use by qualified charitable organizations and limited to activities that benefit the beneficiaries of the charitable organizations that own or use the property.
(c) To qualify as a charitable organization for the purposes of this section, an organization (whether operated by an individual, as a corporation, or as an association) must:
(1) be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsection (d) of this section, engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions: