Opinion No. MW-553
[…] From your question, we understand the following to be the case. Ad valorem taxes were assessed against the property while it was owned in fee simple absolute by a person who later conveyed the property, subject to a reverter clause, to the church. The taxes were not paid and are presently delinquent. We understand you to be asking upon whom the liability for the delinquent ad valorem taxes should rest, the present or former owner. We conclude that the grantor, who, we understand, was the owner of the property when the delinquent taxes were imposed, is personally liable.

Section 32.07, Property Tax Code, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed. A person is not relieved of the obligation because he no longer owns the property. (Emphasis added).

We therefore conclude that the person who owned the property on January 1 of the year for which the unpaid tax was imposed is personably liable for the tax. Of course, the taxable interest in the property is itself subject to sale for the satisfaction of unpaid taxes validly assessed against it, whoever might have been its owner when the taxes accrued. Tax Code § 32.01. See Attorney General Opinion H-1108 (1977). But see Tax Code § 33.06 (Residence homesteads of aged — deferred collection).

SUMMARY
It is the duty of the county tax assessor-collector to collect delinquent taxes on church-owned property in the fact situation presented. The person who owned the property on January 1 of the year for which the unpaid tax was imposed is personally liable for the delinquent ad valorem taxes, but the taxable interest in the property is subject to sale for the satisfaction of unpaid taxes validly assessed, whoever might be personally liable for the taxes.

Very truly yours,