Opinion No. MW-556
[…] The treasury is involved, on an enormous scale, with daily financial transactions. The provisions of chapter four promote the smooth and orderly disposition of financial transactions and are to the benefit of the state of Texas.

Having found that chapter four of the TUCC does apply to the state treasury, we turn to your inquiry regarding the applicability of section 4.406(d) of the TUCC to state warrants. Section 4.406(d) provides:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer (Subsection (a)) discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from the time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.

This section has been cited to you as a basis for a bank’s refusal to charge back an amount paid on a state warrant which had a forged indorsement.

Special Fund Warrant No.