Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0146
[…] Chapter 124 is located in title 2, subtitle K of the Government Code, which governs severel types of specialty court programs such as drug court programs and mental health court programs. See TEX. GOV’T CODE 121.001?126.008 (subtitle K). Chapter 124 authorizes a county commissioners court to establish a veterans treatment court program, either for the county individually or as a participant in a regional veterans treatment court program. Id. 124.002(a), .004(a). Section 124.001 defines “veterans treatment court program’ by listing the essential characteristics that the program must possess:

  • ?the integration of services in the processing of cases in the judicial system;
  • the use of a nonadversarial approach involving prosecutors and defense attorneys to promote public safety and to protect the due process rights of program participants;
  • early identification and prompt placement of eligible participants in the program;
  • access to a continuum of alcohol, controlled substance, mental health, and other related treatment and rehabilitative services;
  • careful monitoring of treatment and services provided to program participants;
  • a coordinated strategy to govern program responses to participants’ compliance;
  • ongoing judicial interaction with program participants;
  • monitoring and evaluation of program goals and effectiveness;
  • continuing interdisciplinary education to promote effective program planning, implementation, and operations;
  • development of partnerships with public agencies and community organizations, including the United States Department of Veterans Affairs; and
  • inclusion of a participant’s family members who agree to be involved in the treatment and services provided to the participant under the program.

Id. 124.001 )?(1 1). Section 124.003 assigns duties to a veterans treatment court program, requiring the program to ensure that an eligible defendant receives legal counsel and a courtordered individualized treatment plan, among other duties. Id. 124.003(a)(1), (3). [2]