Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0149
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0149


ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS

May 18, 2017

Opinion No. KP-0149

Re: Whether individuals civilly committed?pursuant to chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code are eligible to vote by mail under section?82.002 of the Election Code (RQ-0142-KP)

Dear Mr. Say:

You request an opinion concerning the application of subsection 82.002(a) of the Election Code. [1] That provision provides in relevant part:

A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.

TEX. ELEC. CODE 82.002(a) (“Disability”). Specifically, you ask whether individuals who have been civilly committed under chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code qualify to vote by mail under this section. Request Letter at 3.